Committees

Organizing committee

Gany Alon, Professor Emeritus
Chair, Organizing Committee
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion

Barenholtz Shlomo
Director, Certification and Continued Airworthiness,
Engineering and Development Division, Aviation Group
Israel Aerospace Industries

Blasberger Avi
Director General, Israel Space Agency
Israel’s Ministry of Science, Technology and Space

Choukroun Daniel, PhD
Department of Mechanical Engineering
Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

Cohen Agnes, PhD
Head, GNC Projects Department, Simulation and Control Field
Elbit Systems – Land Division

Emek Yoav
Head, Aerodynamics Department, Aeronautical Systems
R&D Division, Rafael

Frankel Itzchak, Professor
Dean
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion

Iovnovich Michael, Maj., Ph.D.
Lead Aeroelasticity Engineer
Israeli Air Force

Karpel Moti, Professor Emeritus
Chair, 59th Organizing Committee
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion

Levy Yuval, PhD
CEO
Israeli CFD Center

Raveh Daniella, Assoc. Prof.
Treasurer, 60th IACAS
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion

Rokita Tomer, PhD
Chair, 60th IACAS Program Committee
Head of Multi-System Analysis & Global-optimization (MUSTANG) group
Aeronautical Systems branch, RD&E division, Rafael

Seifert Avraham (Avi), Professor
Head, Meadow Aerodynamics Laboratory
School of Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Tel Aviv University

Shakked Tal
Assistant General Manager,  Airborne Systems and Radar Division
ELTA Systems LTD. / Israel Aerospace Industries Ltd.

Stopel Alon, PhD
Vice President, Corporate Chief Scientist
Elbit Systems – Headquarters

Vizel Shmuel
Manager, Unmanned Air Systems Section, Unmanned Air Systems Department
Civil Aviation Authority of Israel

Yehoshua Tal
Head, Aeronautical R&D Branch
DDR&D, Israeli Ministry of Defense

Zeierman Israel
Chairman
Israel Society of Aeronautics and Astronautics

 

Program Committee

Rokita Tomer
Chair, 60th IACAS Program Committee
Aeronautical Systems branch, RD&E division, Rafael

Arieli Rimon
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion

Arogeti Shai
Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

Choukroun Daniel
Department of Mechanical Engineering, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

Friedmann Peretz
University of Michigan

Ghilai Gila
Israel Aerospace Industries Ltd.

Idan Moshe
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion

Iosilevskii Gil
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion

Leitner Amiram
Rafael

Levy Yuval
Israeli Computational Fluid Dynamics Center (ISCFDC)

Livne Eli
University of Washington

Michaels Danny
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion

Mishne David
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion

Rand Omri
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion

Raveh Daniella
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion

Seifert Avi
Tel Aviv University

Sher Eran
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion

Weiss Haim
Rafael

Yudilevitch Gil
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion